Sleep-disordered breathing and its association on the retinal vasculature as a risk factor of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Ryo  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病, その他部局等, その他 (70301067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375504)
ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
TANIGAWA Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪がん循環器病予防センター, その他 (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜血管 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 危険因子 / 肥満 / 動脈硬化 / 予防 / 睡眠 / 網膜 / 医用画像 / 予防医学 / 循環器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) is associated with microvascular damage as a link causing cardiovascular diseases. In the circulatory Risks in communities study (CIRCS), we first digitized film-based fundus images and then measured retinal vascular calibres. After adjusting for age, sex, smoking, alcohol consumption, total cholesterol, triglycerides, systolic blood pressure, those who experienced more than 5 times of 3% reduction in the oxygen desaturation index (ODI) per hour had significantly larger retinal venular calibre compared to those who had less than 5 times of 3%ODI. However, further adjustment with body mass index attenuated this association to a non-significant level. This attenuation is explained by known strong association of BMI and retinal veno-dilation; the association between SDB and retinal veno-dilation can be mostly explained by the association between BMI and veno-dilation.