| Project/Area Number |
25670311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Terumi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30593008)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIKAWA Hirokazu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10344889)
HORI Takafumi 茨城県立こころの医療センター, 副院長兼第二医療局長 (40241822)
ISHIKAWA Masanori 目白大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50538551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 精神疾患 / 診療録 / 学業転帰 / 引きこもり / 留年・休学 / 留年・休学(過年在籍) / 休学・留年 / ひきこもり / 自殺 / 大学生 / 卒業 / 退学 / 重症度 / 精神科治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Falling behind in class is a serious problem for university students and is a common concern for students suffering from mental disorders. We investigated factors associated with dropping out with the aim of improving the academic outcomes of students with mental disorders. We investigated undergraduate students received consultation at Department of Psychiatry in Tsukuba university Health Center and whose academic outcomes for the 2004 through 2013 academic years were known. The students were divided into either a graduate or dropout group and information from their medical records was compared using statistical methods. The presence of grade retention/temporary leave of absence from school and social withdrawal were significantly correlated with dropping out. It is necessary not only to treat mental disorders, but also to provide support for students with social maladjusted states within the university community, such as educational support and individual support for daily living.