Estimation of the number of children with cerebral palsy and its trend in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YASUKI  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70178341)
Research Collaborator TOYOKAWA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40345046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 低出生体重児 / 発生率 / 有病率 / レセプト情報 / 人口動態統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study purpose was to estimate the number of children with CP using the National Database of health insurance claims from all health insurance schemes, which was recently developed by the government of Japan. Study subjects were children under the age of 20 years who were assigned CP diagnosis codes more than once in the claims issued between June 2012 and May 2013 from the database. The number of children with diagnosed CP was 44,381. Males with CP (25,237; 56.9%) exceeded females with CP (19,144; 43.1%). The prevalence of CP per 1000 population was 2.26 at age 0-4 years, 2.27 at age 5-9 years, 2.07 at age 10-14 years, and 1.74 at age 15-19 years.