Role of endosomes and lysosomes in inflammatory responses induced by fine particulate matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hiraku Yusuke  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30324510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子状物質 / エンドサイトーシス / リソソーム / 炎症 / 発がん / カーボンナノチューブ / HMGB1 / Toll-like receptor / HMGB1 / 石綿 / 繊維・粒子状物質 / 肺上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhalation exposure to fine particlate matters induces chronic inflammation, leading to carcinogenesis and fibrosis in respiratory systems. We examined the mechanism of infllamatory responses caused by these materials by focusing on molecules that reside in endosomes and lysosomes. Multi-walled carbon nanotube induced inflammatory responses and DNA damage in lung prithelial cells via the release of the nuclear protein HMGB1 and DNA and the activation of Toll-like receptor 9 in lysosomes of naiboring cells. This is a new mechanism of carcinogenesis induced by multi-walled carbon nanotube. Carbon black and indium oxide nanoparticles induced inflammatory responses and DNA damage in cultured cells via a similar mechanism. In lung tissues of rats exposed to indium compounds, numerous inflammation- and lysosome-related genes were significantly upregulated.