Effect of infertility treatment on pregnancy associated complications and child development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Takayoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母子保健 / 不妊治療 / 胎児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a total of 544 nulliparous pregnant women with normal blood pressure at entry who participated in the Babies and Their Parents’ Longitudinal Observation in Suzuki Memorial Hospital in the Intrauterine Period (BOSHI) Study, home diastolic blood pressure value just before delivery was significantly higher in women with a experience of infertility treatment than those without the experience of the treatment. No significant difference was observed according to the experience of infertility treatment in infant’s gestational week, sex, height, head and chest circumferences and apgar scores.