At the attempted suicides of secondary prevention effect of strengthening medical social worker intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
maekawa yoshihiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30624077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAWA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院高度救命救急センター, 助教 (80379198)
KAZUI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科精神医学, 講師 (30346217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADU Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院高度救命救急センター, 教授 (50196474)
RAKUGI Hiromi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科老年・総合内科学, 教授 (20252679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域医療 / MSW / 自殺再企図 / 二次予防 / 自殺未遂者 / 病診連携 / 地域連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built a medical system , that we consult psychiatrists whole patients to determine the treatment and support , and that medical social worker introduce patients to mental hospital , and that emergency physician indicate to consult psychiatrists to patients.When the patient undergo psychiatric hospital firstly , the medical social worker go with the patient.We know the patient's medical situation and if the patient don’t have a medical examination , we recommend the patient to have a medical examination.As a result , whole cases was consulted to psychiatrists and they find patients who need treatment for being moved to the psychiatric ward.Medical social worker intervened cases in increased ratio of 14%.Whole cases were introduced to mental hospital.