Image Processing of digital chest radiography for both pneumoconiosis and usual chest images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Narufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50313747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (30274377)
HAMADA Norihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (50423471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線医学 / 呼吸器内科学 / じん肺 / デジタル胸部エックス線 / 一般条件 / フラットパネル / DR / じん肺条件 / DR / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chest radiography is essential tool for diagnosis of pneumoconioses. Digital chest radiography is rather new technique which is implemented in most of the medical facilities in Japan that conduct health check up. Ministry of Health, Welfare and Labour Japan published digital version of Japan Standard Image for Classification of Pneumoconiosis as standard image for digital radiography. We aimed to compare the proposed image processing for pneumoconiosis and the usual image processing for other chest evaluation. We collected more than 2,000 images of pre-processing images and produced two images for pneumoconiosis evaluation and usual chest evaluation. Results showed both processed images were very close, but it suggested small opacities were more detected on Pneumoconioses processing and large opacities were well detected on usual processing.