Bile acid profiles in cholangiocarcinoma developing in printing workers for the application to early diagnosis
Project/Area Number |
25670319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMIYAMA Yukiko 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00362989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMURA Shigekazu 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00322363)
OKA Mayuko 京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40347498)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 二次胆汁酸 / 炎症 / 胆汁 / 酸化還元動態 / 変異原性 / 胆汁酸 / チオール動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cholangiocarcinoma that epidemically occurred among young adult workers in the printing company (PC) becomes a social problem in Japan. It is speculated that the causes some organic solvents. This study was aimed to explore the specific tumor promoter for the PC practitioners in bile obtained in special outpatient clinic and surgical treatment of Osaka City University Hospital. Bile samples were analyzed mutagenicity, redox status (lipid peroxide, thiol analysis), and bile acid composition in cholangiocaricinoma of thePC workers and the others, choledocholithiasis, pancreatic cancer, and liver cancer. Comparing the printing industry workers and other cholangiocarcinoma, the ratio of oxidized glutathione and many secondary bile acids were increased. These results suggested to be caused by potentially elevated the long-acting bile duct inflammation, the change of intestinal flora. We will continue the research for a new carcinogenic promoter on the PC workers.