Effects of night duty on sleep and autonomic nervous activity of doctors: Comparison of on call in the hospital with night shift work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AN Byongmun  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70602556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Soichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20200157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産業保健 / 救急 / 当直 / 睡眠 / 夜間業務 / 医療安全 / 夜間勤務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lack of sleep with night duty threatens the health of doctors. In addition, the sleepiness and reduced alertness of the day following night duty may cause medical accidents. In this research, we investigated whether a change occurred to the amount and the quality of the sleep by the difference in the night duty systems.
We compared “on call in the hospital” with “night shift work”. The quality of subjective sleep and objective sleep was higher in the former duty system than in the latter duty system.