Historical cohort study on cancer risk among workers with combined exposure to multiple chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Kimiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (20393259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産業保健 / 疫学 / 化学物質 / リスク・アセスメント / 発癌リスク / 発がんリスク / 複合曝露 / 職業性曝露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because multiple chemicals exist in the workplace environment, the risk assessments for workers are needed to consider co-exposures to multiple chemicals. However, the risk assessments are generally handled on a chemical-by-chemical basis; the risk assessments based on multiple exposures to chemicals have yet to be established. This study was aimed to evaluate the risk for cancer incidence among workers exposed to multiple chemicals by using historical cohort study, nested case-control study, and meta-analysis. The results of this study suggest the following. 1. Carcinogenic chemicals had the potential to cause cancer at site other than established target organ, but multiple exposures to carcinogenic chemicals had neither additive effect nor synergistic effect. 2. Workers without exposure to carcinogenic chemicals did not have an increased risk for cancer incidence associated with multiple exposures to chemicals in workplace.