Questionnaire survey of pesticide exposure among agricultural employees in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kazuhito  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00158370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Takehisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業 / 農薬 / 労働安全衛生 / 労働衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the last decade, the agricultural work environment in Japan has undergone significant changes regarding types of employment contracts and working conditions. As the structure of the agricultural industry changes, the issue of occupational health is receiving increasing attention among Japanese agricultural employees. In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey of agricultural occupational health and safety system, focused on pesticide safety, both to employer and employee. As a result, there were subjective symptoms on some of the pesticide-exposed employee. On the contrary, the employees did not much pay attention to occupational health and safety. It is considered desirable that agricultural employers will secure employees’ safety by introducing management methods focused on pesticide use.