Application of a non-invasive assessment method for lumbar spine trabecular bone microarchitecture to the Japanese population: its validity in vertebral fracture risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Junko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
SATO Yuho  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10337115)
MOON Jong-Song  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50460960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 椎体骨折 / Trabecular bone score / 海綿骨微細構造 / リスク評価 / 骨密度 / 骨微細構造指標 / trabecular bone score / 骨折リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether or not trabecular bone score (TBS) predicts the risk of incident vertebral fracture in community dwelling 890 women and 855 men. Prediction accuracy of TBS represented by area under ROC curve was 0.682 and 0.630 for women and men, respectively, which were significantly better than chance, but was not sufficient enough to use in clinical settings. The follow-up period was short in men and should be extended so as to be analyzed with a greater statistical power. In addition, prediction models incorporating risk factors other than TBS and bone density should be developed to improve their validity.