Determinants of endotoxin levels in suspended particles and their associations with asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shima Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Naruhito  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10561772)
Research Collaborator YODA Yoshiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80748434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 微小粒子状物質 / 粗大粒子 / 喘息 / アレルギー / 生活環境 / 空気清浄機 / ペット / 浮遊粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endotoxin levels in indoor fine particles (PM2.5) and coarse particles (PM10-2.5) were correlated with the levels in outdoor respective particles. The levels were higher in higher in homes using tatami or carpet for floor than in homes of wooden flooring. The endotoxin levels in indoor PM2.5 were also higher in homes with pets, and lower in homes using air purifier.
The increase in endotoxin levels in PM2.5 and PM10-2.5 were associated with significant decrease in PEF and FEV1 among subjects with wheezing after exercise. On the other hand, among subjects without wheezing, no association between endotoxin levels and pulmonary function was observed.