GEOSTATIC AND CARRIER ANALYSIS OF PHYSICIAN IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ISSE Toyohi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80341494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保健医療行政 / 医師偏在 / 空間統計学 / 医師のキャリアパス / 勤務地選択 / 診療科目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physician employment database analysis reveal urban preferences, the constant directionality of specialties change and working place change, 30% male and 60% women physician back to hometown prefecture, over 5 years continuation working area coefficients to fix working area. In addition, I examined the index of excess physician from national database. The excess physician could not work same home and working address, and we could observe the long distance moving between the home and working address. In 2002, 3101 physician who have home address in Tokyo but work outside Tokyo, and 5,610 physician who have home address but work outside Tokyo in 2012. Most flowed in was Saitama, 2,122 physician who have home address in Tokyo work in Saitama that was more than 19% of physician in Saitama.