Development of atmospheric pressure superheated steam sterilization system and movable sterilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2014)
公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 (2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshinobu  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (30426530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過熱水蒸気 / 滅菌 / 環境衛生 / 衛生環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoclave sterilization, high pressure - high temperature - steam sterilization, is the most common and preferred method because of its economical, nontoxic, and non-residual chemical property. But this system is not applicable to open space, such as environmental sterilization, because it is closed system. Therefore, chemical compounds are often used for environmental disinfection and cleaning. But, their effects on environmental loading are feared, and their activities are easily interfered by organic matter because of their high reactivity.
In this study, we focused on superheated steam, that is higher than boiling point of water at atmospheric pressure, and tried to establish 5-sec superheated steam sterilization in the presence of organic matter, and developed small-sized movable superheated steam sterilizer.