Examining organizational structure of multi-professional network organization and its effectiveness within community-based integrated care system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kumiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70511260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域包括支援センター / 見守りネットワーク / 多職種連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 高齢者支援 / ネットワーク / 高齢者保健 / 公衆衛生 / 地域包括支援ネットワーク / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of multi-professional organizational network, “Ohta Koureisha Mimamori Network”, which is consisted of Community General Support Centers (CGSC), long-term and medical care providers, and various corporations. Survey research and interviews were conducted for the long-term and medical care providers to evaluate the effectiveness of the network organization in promoting multi-professional coalition. We also examined if the activities of network organization enhance sense of “mimamori” toward the elderly, using the data of survey research conducted for the elderly living in an area of Ohta-word. “Mimamori” refers to the sense of caring for elderly who are at risks of dementia and other medical crisis. In addition, an observational study and interviews with long-term and medical professionals were conducted to examine the organizational structure of the network organization.