A new working support system in age over 65
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Taro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (80312289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Yoshinori  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
NONAKA Kumiko  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70511260)
KOBAYASHI Erika  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10311408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保健医療政策 / 高齢者就労 / 高齢者 / 就労
Research Abstract
The social participation is an important element to postpone healthy life expectancy and QOL for an elderly person. However, the social participation is difficult for the elderly person , especially of the man, with a little acquaintance in the area. Thus, I devised the system which promoted social participation with working. In an active senior support center for working established in Ota-ku, Tokyo(Ikiiki Shigoto Station), I hold a longitudinal research for jobseekers.
As a result, there were two kinds of the elderly person; one is jobseekers of the income purpose and the other is job seekers of "Ikigai" working. As for the former, a job hunting period may be prolonged for the differences of the difference with hope income and income . In addition, it was suggested that social isolation risk were high with the both.