| Project/Area Number |
25670333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OISO GIICHIRO 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80543909)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Yamada NAMIE 東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (40435821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 医療訴訟 / 医療安全 / 医療過誤 / 安全対策 / 医療と法 / 医師偏在化 / 医師不足 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created database of medical lawsuit judgments rendered in and after 1999 based on the data of civil law database (TKC Law Library) and medical intensive courts of the Tokyo District Court. 1386 judgments of medical lawsuit were obtained in total. These were classified into clinical departments and more specifically into disease; e.g. obstetrics and gynecology (193 cases) most often, followed by gastroenterology (198), and angiocardiology (119).Based on the number of the medical lawsuits sorted into each department and disease that become the trigger of the lawsuit, the main issue argued at lawsuits of the disease that can easily be sued have become clear.Taking these results, we analyzed the cause of the accidents happened in each issue and investigated the medical safety engineering measures (that is required).