| Project/Area Number |
25670334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kensaku 名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (10293664)
YASUDA Ayuko 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30402613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 外科 / 臨床 / 医療の質 / 医療安全 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Minimally invasive surgery is a burden for surgeon because of peculiar endoscopic skills and many kinds of new surgical devices while it is less invasive for the patients. Intraoperative stress and fatigue of surgeons potentially affects operative quality and compromise patient safety. Assessing stress and fatigue during the operation is important, while we have little knowledge about evaluation of stress. In this study, we analyze voice data and relation between the result of voice analysis and the situation of stress or fatigue during operation. Under stressful situation such as bleeding or technical difficulty, peculiar pattern of voice analysis was observed.