The Evaluation of the Autonomic Nerve Function and Stress of the Residency by the Heart Rate Variability, and the Application to the Adequacy of the Training Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuyo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00271122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野出 孝一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
江村 正  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90274589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床研修 / 研修医 / 自律神経 / 心拍変動 / 蓄積疲労度 / 卒後臨床研修 / 蓄積的疲労 / マネージメント / 慢性疲労 / ヘルスケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the residents who were examined heart rate variability(HRV) two months later from the start of residency, the parasympathetic nerve index HF tended to be higher and the sympathetic nerve index LF/HF tended to be lower than in the residents who were examined HRV ten months later from the start of residency. We supposed it was the one of the factor that the workload and severity of the patients were controlled because the former residents had less experience than the latter residents. There was no significant difference in HRV among the residents of internal medicine, surgery, and daytime emergency. There were few cases that the parasympathetic nerve indexes were suppressed in nighttime emergency residents. The results of cumulative fatigue sign index (CSF-I) in the residents of our hospital were almost good, but the residents of emergency had higher tendency to feel chronic fatigue. We suggest that it is necessary to consider the enough rests for the residency of emergency.