| Project/Area Number |
25670337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Yoshinori 帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (60287018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Toshihito 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40431308)
OTAKE Hiroshi 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50338696)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OISO Giichiro 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80543909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 医療生産性 / 医療効率性 / 手術医療 / 効率性 / 生産性 / データ包絡分析 / Malmquist指数 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We demonstrated that the surgeons' efficiency in the operating rooms was significantly different among their surgical specialties. This suggests that the Japanese surgical reimbursement scales fails to reflect resource utilization. 2. The surgeons were less productive in the beginning months of a new academic year than in the subsequent months. This suggests that the newly assigned trainees may be main factors of this productivity loss.