Project/Area Number |
25670338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Kyushu Junior College of Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Michiko 近畿大学九州短期大学, 生活福祉情報科, 講師 (80581470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIHARA Akihito 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
SHIBUTA Hidetoshi 近畿大学九州短期大学, 生活福祉情報科, 准教授 (30342380)
ABE Takeru 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (80621375)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 手術室 / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We quantitatively evaluated factors related to an efficient operation of a surgery department in a hospital. Specifically, an association between an extended surgery time and patient’s characteristics, type of surgery, surgeon’s characteristics, and other factors were examined. It was revealed that a change of a surgery method and co-morbidity, i.e. diabetes, were related to an extended surgery time. Currently, we are defining quantitatively other factors, estimating relationships among those factors, collecting additional data, and analyzing it as well. Findings from the present study have theoretical and clinical implications for the development of an efficient operation of a surgery department.