Empirical study for exploring possibilities of the patient experience research in Japanese settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015-2016)
Japan Research Promotion Society for Cardiovascular Diseases (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Takahiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90262435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 由和  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (70387330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Toshihiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30362346)
TOYABE Shinichi  新潟大学, 危機管理本部危機管理室, 教授 (20227648)
YAMAUCHI Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20301830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療の質 / 患者 / 経験 / 評価 / 調査 / 医療サービス / 利用者評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to explore possibilities to capture figures of patient experience in Japanese settings. The concept of patient experience has been thought as important to evaluate health services since late 20 century. However this concept has not been adapted in Japanese settings. This study tried to invent tools for figuring out the concept. The main outcome of this study was to show the evidence that responses were positive to almost all questions in which respondents was asked their experiences in health care facilities. And variance of responses was very small almost all question in this study. But some of questions, such as one asking experiences of events in respondents’hospitalizations and evaluating their experience to all over their staying at health care facilities.