Development of a novel method for forensic age estimation by NUMTS analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Tadashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80150308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJO Hideki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60284626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords法医学 / 年齢推定 / NUMTS / ミトコンドリアDNA / DNA二本鎖切断 / 非相同末端連結修復 / マイクロホモロジー / DNA挿入 / NUMITS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimation of human age is one of the most important problems to be solved in forensic sciences. However, DNA-based approaches are quite limited in this field. In this project we challenged to develop a new method for age determination using the analysis of nuclear insertions of mitochondrial sequences (NUMTS). We focused on the mechanism of NUMTS formation, i.e. insertions of mtDNA occur at the sites of DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) on chromosomal DNA (chrDNA) during the non-homologous end joining repair. Because the DSBs can be produced by reactive oxygen species, one of time dependent factors, newly formed NUMTS could be used for age prediction. Thus, we planned to construct cell lines by which we can detect newly appeared NUMTS using recombinant mtDNA carrying GFP gene expressed only inserted into chrDNA. Also, we tried to construct cell lines by which we can introduce DSBs at specific positions using the endonuclease I-SceI. We now go on with the project.