| Project/Area Number |
25670342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITOU Naruya 国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝学系, 教授 (30192587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 法医学 / 人類学 / 遺伝的異質性 / 反復配列 / 分散型 / Alu配列 / 縦列型 / STR / ヒト集団遺伝学 / ゲノム科学 / 繰り返し配列 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, younger Alu Y family was focused on among some kind of interspersed Alu elements which have very high mutation rates to differentiate between genetically very close populations such as Japanese and Koreans. A transposon display method as the first step to detect novel interspersed repeat regions to differentiate among human populations in/near Japan and development was completed. Alternatively, using more than 100 loci for short tandem repeats (STRs), a kind of tandem repeats, 2D dots for individuals by a factorial correspondence analysis revealed that Japanese and Korean populations could be categorized into two groups. When we calculated Bayes factors for these individuals based on Dirichlet multi-nominal distribution. Summary of those factors for two populations, showed about 92% of Japanese were strongly suggested as Japanese. More number of data for each population could be necessary to differentiate between both populations more accurately.