| Project/Area Number |
25670343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAISHI Satoru 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90239343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAO TAKASHI 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60218047)
TAKATA TOMOYO 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70310894)
MIURA MASANOBU 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80616235)
TANIGUCHI KAORI 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40599784)
YAMASAKI YUKIE 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (60444676)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 乳幼児突然死 / 乳幼児突然 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unknown factors or diseases that were not recognized to cause sudden infant death were investigated. It was thought that infection of Cronobacter sakazaki as cause of sudden death could be simply diagnosed only by the growth of that pathogen in the culture. Fulminant type Ⅰ diabetes could also be diagnosed by the extreme low level of blood 1,5-AG concentration, whereas evaluation of stress as the factor of sudden death should be examined further using saliva chromogranin A concentration. According to the investigation of the ratios of area of the left ventricle to those of the right ventricle and the total left heart in the heart cross-section, it was suggested that the the left heart dysfunction could be another possible unknown factor/cause of infantile sudden death.