A preliminary study on post-eating time estimation based on feeding-related peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO TOSHIKAZU  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
ISHIDA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
NOSAKA Mizuho  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食後経過時間 / 摂食関連ペプチド / グレリン / レプチン / 中枢神経 / 脂肪細胞 / 食後経過時間判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is one of the important matters to estimate post-eating time in forensic practices. Feeding is regulated by peptides such as ghrelin and leptin secreted by adipose cells and gastrointestinal cells. Thus, we examined the gene expression of ghrelin and leptin after eating and discussed the availability of these peptides as the marker for post-eating time estimation. After fasting overnight, mice were allowed access to food for 15 minutes. At 30, 60 and 120 minutes after eating, stomach and adipose tissue samples were taken and subjected to mRNA extraction. The gene expression of ghrelin in the stomach and that of leptin in the adipose tissue was evaluated by real-time RT-PCR. The gene expression of ghrelin was down-regulated in accordance with post-eating time. On the contrary, mRNA of leptin was upregulated time-dependently. Of course further studies are necessary, these observations implied that ghrelin and leptin would be useful markers for post-eating time estimation.