| Project/Area Number |
25670346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAWAKU Yoshimasa 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 助教 (80465343)
KOIKE Kaoru 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267164)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIYAMA Tuyoshi 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
OHNO Youkichi 日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70152220)
KANETAKE Jun 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 教授 (90326661)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 法医学 / 死体髄液 / 核磁気共鳴 / 多変量解析 / データマイニング / 死因究明 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the data processing technique using nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy for detection of intracranial injury from postmortem cerebrospinal fluid. Our technique may become useful to detect a variety of lesions and improve the specificity and sensibility of diagnosis, when compared with the conventional method in which cerebral hemorrhage and subarachnoid hemorrhage have been diagnosed merely by observation of cerebrospinal fluid. While our technique is not enough to diagnose intracranial injury precisely, further development of this technique may allow improvement of the accuracy of postmortem diagnosis.