Application of mRNA expression analysis for human blood identification to degenerated samples that were false-negative by immunochromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shin-ichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSUE Aya  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70309920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個人識別 / 血液証明法 / ヒト特異性 / 血液特異性 / mRNA / glycophorin遺伝子 / beta-spectrin遺伝子 / beta-hemoglobin遺伝子 / gycophorin A遺伝子 / Glycophirin A遺伝子 / β-Specrin遺伝子 / β-Hemoglobin遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We often encounter cases in which methamphetamine (MA) mixed blood is unable to be identified as human blood by immunochromatography against human hemoglobin A0. We investigated the application of mRNA expression analysis for those samples that showed a false-negative with immunochromatography as an alternative approach that does not depend on the antigen-antibody reaction. We used real-time PCR to examine the expression levels of blood markers such as glycophorin A (GYPA), beta-spectrin (SPTB) and beta-hemoglobin (HBB). HBB was the only marker detected in blood specifically, and GYPA was useful in determining human specificity. HBB showed good detection sensitivity, and was detectable from older blood stains. HBB was exclusively detectable in MA-mixed blood stains. Detergents and disinfectants did not significantly influence the mRNA markers. The proposed mRNA expression analysis was suitable for human blood identification as an alternative method to immunochromatography.