Histopathological analysis of the nature and dynamic change of neural stem cell during ischemic insult following head injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 法医学, 准教授 (00253146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医学 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳・神経 / 頭部外傷 / 病理学 / 神経病理 / 法医病理 / 脳室下帯 / 病理 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to histopathologically analyze the morphological changes of the lateral ventricles and subventricular zone where neurogenesis occurs, in postmortem human brain with ischemic insult due to head injury. However, the required cases of head injury could not be completely accumulated during the study period. In addition, some cases had to be excluded from the study due to significant postmortem changes.
Routine stains such as hematoxylin-eosin stain were performed for partially accumulated cases, but immunohistochemical stain was only performed as preliminary for a few cases because I believe that from the technical point of view, this stain should be performed in a relatively short period after all necessary cases are accumulated. Both routine and immunohistochemical stains are very useful for the future study to grasp the normal structure of the subventoricular zone.
I will further continue to accumulate the cases and intend to finish this promising study.