Developing Animal Medel of Fraility to Reproduce the Symptoms of Human Fraility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Masahumi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 教授 (10283441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化 / 虚弱 / 動物 / サルコぺニア / フレイル / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop animal model of frailty that reproduce the symptoms of human frailty. We used SAMP10 as a candidate of the human frailty model. Body weight (BW) of SAMP10 and control SAMR1 mice decreased after 28 weeks old and 36 weeks old, respectively. Compared with SAMR1 mice, spontaneous activity of SAMP10 was lower. Significant decline of grip strength or grip strength/BW was observed in SAMP10 after 28 weeks of age. Endurance capacity of SAMP10 decreased after 16 weeks of age. The significant decline of muscle weight of hindlimb was observed in SAMP10 at 64 weeks compared at 40 weeks of age, and muscle weigh of SAMP10 was significantly lower than those of SAMR1 at the same age. Compared with SAMR1, the levels of mRNA MuRF-1 mRNA were increased in soleus and gastrocnemius of SAMP10, whereas the levels of PGC-1α and IGF-1 mRNAs were decreased in soleus of SAMP10. These results may suggest that SAMP10 is useful model of human frailty.