Autonomic nervous dysfunction as a risk factor for frailty: evaluation with standing load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Ehime Medical Center (Clinical Research) (2015)
Ehime University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kohara Katsuhiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構愛媛医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (30260384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI MASAYUKI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80648171)
NAGAI TOKIHISA  愛媛大学, 医学部総合医学教育センター, 講師 (90464370)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自律神経機能 / フレイル / 起立負荷 / 重心動揺 / 転倒リスク / 起立性低血圧 / フレイルティ / 老年医学 / 動脈硬化 / 食後性低血圧 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Possible involvement of autonomic dysfunction in the frailty was investigated. Changes in autonomic nervous function were evaluated by power spectral analysis of heart rate in 288 participants in Anti-aging doc in Ehime University Hospital. Diastolic blood pressure was significantly increased after standing, while systolic BP was not. Low frequency power area (LF) (0.04-0.15Hz) was significantly increased (p<0.0001) after standing, while high frequency power area (HF) was significantly decreased (p<0.0001) 3 minutes after standing. Neither LF nor HF was associated with basal BP as well as BP after standing. Both LF and HF were significantly associated with age, one leg standing time and indices of body sway in standing position. These findings indicate autonomic dysfunction may associate to the frailty related to the fall.