Anti-ghrelin immunoglobulins modulate ghrelin stability and its orexigenic effect in obese mice and humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEZONO Yasuhito  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん患者病態生理研究分野, 分野長 (20213340)
ITO Yuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60223195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満症 / グレリン / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obese individuals often have increased appetite despite normal plasma levels of the main orexigenic hormone ghrelin. Here we show that ghrelin degradation in the plasma is inhibited by ghrelin-reactive IgG immunoglobulins, which display increased binding affinity to ghrelin in obese patients and mice. Co-administration of ghrelin together with IgG from obese individuals, but not with IgG from anorectic or control patients, increases food intake in rats. Similarly, chronic injections of ghrelin together with IgG from ob/ob mice increase food intake, meal frequency and total lean body mass of mice. These data reveal that in both obese humans and mice, IgG with increased affinity for ghrelin enhances ghrelin's orexigenic effect, which may contribute to increased appetite and overeating. We are now performing the isolation of each ghrelin-reactive immunoglobulins with difficulty because of the small MW of ghrelin.