Micro RNA 33 as a potential therapeutic target in chronic hepatitis c
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOMENO Wataru  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (00644957)
Research Collaborator SAITO Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型慢性肝炎 / マイクロRNA33 / 消化器内科 / 基礎医学 / C型肝炎治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro RNA 33b (miR-33b) contributes to the regulation of cholesterol homeostasis in cooperation with sterol regulatory element-binding protein (SREBP).We transfected a miR-33b inhibitor into hepatitis c virus (HCV) replicon to examine whether the nucleic acid could inhibit HCV replication. We expected that the expression of miR-33b was upregulated in order to make the lipid-rich environment that HCV was easy to replicate. However, the significant difference was not detected in expression of miR-33b not only in HCV replicon cells but also in the liver biopsy specimens of the chronic hepatitis c patients. Because both the expression of HCV protein and the replication of HCV RNA have not changed significantly after transfection of the miR-33b inhibitor, we were not able to find the usefulness of the agent as the new anti-viral drug.