Project/Area Number |
25670358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMORI Tadasuke 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433359)
HISAOKA Tomoko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398463)
BANDO Takayoshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00423963)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Klotho / FGF23 / 絶食 / 視床下部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well-known that α-Klotho is an anti-aging gene. The expression of α-Klotho was induced by fasting in the hypothalamus, especially in NPY/AgRP neurons of the arcuate nucleus. In heterozygous α-Klotho-deficient (α-Klotho+/-) mice, fasting-induced food intake was attenuated compared to that in wild-type (WT) mice. Although the expressions of NPY and AgRP were increased by fasting in the hypothalamus of both α-Klotho+/- and WT mice, the effects of fasting on their expressions in α-Klotho+/- mice were lower than those in the WT mice. These results suggest that α-Klotho is important to the increase in fasting-induced food intake through the up-regulation of the expressions of NPY and AgRP in the hypothalamus.