Diagnostic workup for fever of unknown origin: a multicenter collaborative retrospective study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Toshio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10365570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Shoichi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (30145049)
OTSUKA Fumio  岡山大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40362967)
UKIMURA Akira  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50257862)
MORITA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90252147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不明熱 / 総合診療 / 炎症マーカー / CRP / 赤沈 / プロカルシトニン / 多施設共同研究 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide retrospective study including 17 hospitals affiliated with the Japanese Society of Hospital General Medicine was conducted.This study included 121 patients diagnosed with "classical FUO".
The causative disease was infectious diseases in 28 patients (23.1%), non-infectious inflammatory disease (NIID) in 37 patients (30.6%), malignancy in 13 patients (10.7%), other in 15 patients (12.4%) and unknown in 28 patients (23.1%). The rate of malignancy was significantly higher for lower WBC count (p=0.015). Among the patients with a higher WBC count, the rate of FUO due to NIID tended to be higher and the number of unknown cases tended to be lower. All FUO patients with malignancy showed an ESR of >40 mm/h. A normal ESR appeared to constitute powerful evidence for excluding a diagnosis of malignancy. The present study identified inflammatory markers that should be considered in the differential diagnosis of classical FUO, providing useful information for future diagnosis.