Investigative studies on the effect of moxibustion on Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ATSUZAWA Kimie  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60387727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUDA Nobuteru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30135123)
FUKASAWA Motoaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70387728)
MORIYAMA Yohsuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452532)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東洋医学 / 施灸 / ドパミン分泌 / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
The effect of moxibustion on normal and Parkinson's disease model animals were attempted to show its effects on dopamine secretion, motor and other symptoms. The moxibustion on normal rats resulted in the secretion of dopamine and c-fos expression in the striatum, also made the locomotor activity higher. The synthetic activity of dopamine shown by the presence of tyrosine hydroxylase was made decreased, and c-fos expression in the striatum in the animals administered with 6OHDA to the striatum. This may indicate the dopamine secretion induced by moxibustion regulates the function of the striatum. The body temperature of the animals administered with reserpine was made elevated by moxibustion. These reactions of animals to moxibustion, dopamine secretion in the striatum; its activation by dopamine; increased locomotor activity; and the elevation of the body temperature, were suggested to be effective for the treatment of the symptoms of Parkinson's disease.