| Project/Area Number |
25670362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Shinsaku 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60261450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Yoshihiro 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70178672)
KIJIMA Hiroshi 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90204859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 蛍光標識グルコース誘導体 / 消化管癌診断 / 蛍光標識グルコース / 胃癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluorescent L-glucose derivative has known to be exclusively taken into cancer cell, leading to the use as a marker of early gastro-colonic cancer on routine endoscopy. We have conducted ex-vivo measurement of the intensity of fluorescence coming from cancer part and the surrounding normal part by using auto-fluorescence imaging endoscopy. However, gastric biopsy samples, ESD samples, EMR samples did not give significant difference in the fluorescence intensity between cancer and the background, which was considered to result from passive glucose intake into the resected tissue associated with mechanical and/or ischemic damages on endoscopic intervention. For further examination by viable tissue without injuries, it has been suggested that a trial of the fluorescence intensity evaluation under local L-glucose derivative on routine gastrointestinal endoscopy will be required.