The role and molecular mechanisms of free-cholesterol toxicity in steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Sachiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (30648720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80610211)
TAKANASHI Mikio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70610799)
TAKASE Satoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80508094)
KUBOTA Midori  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (20383804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコレステロール / リパーゼ / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪毒性 / 炎症 / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver has been recognized not only as a complication of metabolic syndrome but also as a causative factor of steatohepatitis, liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. However, the mechanism how fatty liver progresses to steatohepatitis is not fully understood. Our study was aimed at elucidating the role of lipases in fatty liver and suggested that increased hydrolysis of cholesterol ester and production of free cholesterol in liver may promote inflammation in fatty liver. The exact molecular mechanism is under further investigation.