The development of the disease model using humanized intestine in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70265809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / 大腸移植 / 移植モデル / 発癌モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of the animal model that reflects the pathogenesis and the prediction to the therapy for the intestinal bowel disease and colon cancer has been required. In this study, we therefore aimed to establish the mice model, which has humanized intestine by developing our original technic “the method for the plantation of the primary intestinal epithelial cells to the colon”.