Enhancing effect of retinoids on anti-cancerous drugs by regulating intracellular molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Goshi  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70263457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANKI Keita  鳥取大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10516876)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレチノイド / 肝細胞癌 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 作用増強 / AMPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) enhanced the antitumorous effects of five anti-cancerous drugs such as 5-FU, cisplatin, sorafenib, mitomycin C, and adriamycin. The effect of ATRA on sorafenib is related to activation of AMPK, decreased production of ATP, suppression of glycolysis, induction of Bax, apoptosis induction, activation of p38 and JNK, and translocation of Bax to mitochondria.