Analysis of long non-coding RNAs that predict biological malignancy in GIST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMURA Yasuhisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90162619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSHO Katsuhiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10597339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGIST / ゲノム / HOTAIR / non-coding RNA / 次世代シークエンサー / ncRNA / ChIP-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large intergenic noncoding RNAs (lincRNA) have been less studied than miRNAs in cancer, although both offer considerable theranostic potential. In this study, we identified frequent upregulation of miR-196a and lincRNA HOTAIR in high-risk gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST). miR-196a genes are located within the HOX gene clusters and microarray expression analysis revealed that the HOXC and HOTAIR gene were also coordinately upregulated in GISTs which overexpress miR-196a. In like manner, overexpression of HOTAIR was also strongly associated with high-risk grade and metastasis among GIST specimens. RNA interference-mediated knockdown of HOTAIR altered the expression of reported HOTAIR target genes and suppressed GIST cell invasiveness. These findings reveal concurrent overexpression of HOX genes with noncoding RNAs in human cancer in this setting, revealing miR-196a and HOTAIR as potentially useful biomarkers and therapeutic targets in malignant GISTs.