Restoration of mitophagy as a strategy for inhibiting hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HINO Keisuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yuichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60550952)
NISHINA Sohji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70550961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素種 / 鉄 / C型肝炎ウイルス / マイトファジー / C型肝炎ウイルス / mitophagy / Parkin / autophagy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is amplified through the suppression of mitophagy by hepatitis C virus (HCV) and plays an important role in hepatocarcinogenesis. In the present study we investigated whether iron chelation could restore mitophagy supressed by HCV. Iron chelator, deferiprone (DFP) increased LC3-II expression and mitophagosomes in HCV-infected cells. DFP also decreased mitochondrial membrane potential and reactive oxygen species (ROS) production, but not ATP production. In addition, DFP decreased mitochondrial ferrous iron content in dose dependent manner regardless of HCV infection. These results indicated that iron chelation restores mitophagy suppressed by HCV. The mechanisms underlying mitophagy induced by iron chelation remains to be unknown, but decrease in mitochondrial ferrous iron and disrupted mitochondrial function may be critical for inducing mitophagy.