Pathogen detetcion in liver cancer by sequencing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hidewaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50361621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Yuichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70516880)
FUJIMOTO Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (30525853)
FURUTA Mayuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (00647183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / 肝がん / 病原体 / 肝炎 / シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed RNA-Seq analysis of 240 liver cancers. After excluding sequences aligned to the human reference genome and human transcriptome sequences, the unaligned sequences were de novo assembled by Abyss. By referring 200bp~ contigs to NCBI Nucleotide Collection, we identified some bacteria and virus sequences in liver cancer and hepatitis tissues. Psudomonas, Lactobacillus, Flavobacterium, Acinetobactor, and Staphylococcus epidermidis were identified and we validated the presence of Psudomonas by PCR. Furthermore, HBV, HCV, and AAV sequences were also identified.