5-FU resistance mechanism between hematopoietic stem cells and colon cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Masahiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, ユニット長 (80450576)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Yasuhiro  国立がん研究センター、臨床開発センター, 新薬開発分野, 分野長 (90209619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸がん / SLC6A6 / 5-FU / 抗がん剤耐性 / がん幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / トランスポーター / バイオインフォマティクス / 幹細胞 / 5-FU耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SLC6A6-knock down colon cancer (CC) cells showed increased chemosensitivity 5-100 fold. Moreover, in the cells, many genes specific to hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) were decreased. Comprehensive analysis to find the regulatory molecules of the chemoresistance common between HSCs and CC cells was conducted. 1.ATG-gene, 2. FOX-related transcription factor, 3. Integrin-Src or 4. regulator of glucose metabolism were selected. The functional analysis indicated that ATG-gene was strongly associated with the survival of the side population cells and the chemosensitivity in colon cancer cells. We found that it was novel autophagic signaling pathway.