Development of novel preventive strategy for post-infarct cardiac rupture via the regulation of inflammatory process by the activation of natural killer T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGAWA Shintaro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
ISHIMORI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70399848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / 心破裂 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ナチュラルキラーT細胞 / α-ガラクトシルセラミド / αーガラクトシルセラミド
Research Abstract
Myocardial infarction (MI) leads to the development of cardiac rupture as well as heart failure, both of which are the major causes of death in post-MI patients. Chronic tissue inflammation plays an important role in the pathological process of post-MI left ventricular remodeling as well as cardiac rupture. Invariant natural killer T (iNKT) cells orchestrate tissue inflammation via regulating the production of various cytokines. The activation of iNKT cells by alpha-galactosylceramide (alpha-GC), which specifically activates iNKT cells, could be beneficial to protect the heart from acute ischemic injury.