Identification of effective agent against abdominal aortic aneurysm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60323573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 敦子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60529147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / ルテオリン / フラボノイド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify plant-derived agent having a protective effect on the abdominal aortic aneurysm formation, which can be orally administered for a long period. As a result, oral administration of luteolin, which is a widely distributed flavonoid found in many herbal extracts, was demonstrated to inhibit significantly the abdominal aortic aneurysm formation in the experimental model. Also, these effects were observed in a dose-dependent manner. Further studies are warranted to draw the clear conclusions on the more appropriate quantity and method for intake of this powerful flavonoid.