Identification of noncoding RNAs that regulate macrophage dynamics in chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70359628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIU Katsuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30422306)
MATSUMOTO Sahohime  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80570184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非翻訳RNA / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Macrophages are the key effector cells in chronic inflammatory processes in cardiovascular disease. They alter their phenotypes and functions during the processes. This study aimed to identify the noncoding RNAs that control dynamic changes in macrophage functions. We identified more than 1,000 novel long noncoding RNAs (lncRNAs0 expressed in macrophages. We also found that some of them bind to the PU.1 transcriptional regulatory complexes. Among them two lncRNAs are induced by LPS in cultured macrophages. They are also induced by tissue injury in macrophages in in vivo settings. Knocking down the lncRNAs altered the response of macrophages to LPS, suggesting they control macrophage functions.