Evaluation of senescence markers for lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Tohru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化 / p53 / テロメア / p21 / 早老症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could obtain the valid data of SNP genotyping and T/S ratio as mean LTL in 363 patients. Mean LTL was significantly longer in women than in men and inversely associated with age. Adjusted with age and sex, mean LTL had proportionately associations with total cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol levels, whereas serum creatinine level was negatively correlated with mean LTL. We identified minor alleles of FOXO1 encoding forkhead box O1 protein (rs2755213) was associated with shorter mean LTL. Analyses of patients who admitted to Niigata University Hospital showed that p53 expression was related to age and that p21 expression was significantly increased in patients with atherosclerosis. These results suggest that these molecular markers are useful for treatment of patients with lifestyle-related disease.