Development of local microRNA delivery system and in vivo application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO KOH  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00359275)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / ステント / ナノ粒子 / 動脈硬化 / 冠動脈 / 血管内皮細胞 / 最狭窄 / 炎症 / 血管内皮 / neoaterosclerosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, drug eluting stent (DES) is mainly used for the treatment of coronary artery diseases. However, the drug can inhibit the growth of endothelial cells, which causes thrombosis or chronic inflammation. Therefore, the ideal treatment is to regenerate the endothelial cells and inhibit the growth of smooth muscle cells. We utilized miR-126 which can induce the regeneration of endothelial cells and inhibit inflammation for this experiment. We generated cholesterol conjugated double strand synthetic RNAs which can overexpress mature miR-126 locally without any vectors. We loaded there double strand RNAs into poly lactic-co-glycolic acid (PLGA) nano-particles and coated the stent with these PLGA nano-particles. We evaluated the effect of this stent in rabbit model of vascular injury. miR-126-eluting stent could significantly inhibit the restenosis of iliac artery after vascular injury compared with control RNA-eluting stent.